• Kaveh Jalinous

The 2020 KavehJAwards - Winners List

Updated: Dec 27, 2020

The full winners list of the third annual KavehJAwards, highlighting the best (and some of the worst) in cinema this year.

Best Picture

Minari

Nomadland

Never Rarely Sometimes Always

First Cow

Sound of Metal

I'm Thinking of Ending Things

Mangrove [Small Axe]

Lovers Rock [Small Axe]

Shithouse

Bad Education

Bacarau

Another Round

The Vast of Night

Wolfwalkers


WINNER: First Cow

RUNNER-UP: Minari

Best Actress, Leading Role

Jessie Buckley, I'm Thinking of Ending Things

Aubrey Plaza, Black Bear

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version (pictured above)

Catherine Deneuve, The Truth

Elisabeth Moss, Shirley/The Invisible Man

Dylan Gelula, Shithouse

Cristin Milioti, Palm Springs

Han Ye-ri, Minari

Letitia Wright, Mangrove


WINNER: Frances McDormand, Nomadland

RUNNER-UP: Aubrey Plaza, Black Bear

Best Actor, Leading Role

Gary Oldman, Mank

Steven Yeun, Minari

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Kingsley Ben-Adir, One Night In Miami

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods

John Magaro, First Cow

Cooper Raiff, Shithouse

Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Hugh Jackman, Bad Education

Shaun Parkes, Mangrove

Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round


WINNER: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

RUNNER-UP: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Best Actress, Supporting Role

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal

Toni Collette, I'm Thinking of Ending Things

Olivia Colman, The Father

Allison Janney, Bad Education

Swankie, Nomadland

Odessa Young, Shirley

Juliette Binoche, The Truth


WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

RUNNER-UP: Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Best Actor, Supporting Role

Leslie Odom Jr., One Night In Miami

Bill Murray, On The Rocks

David Strathairn, Nomadland

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Orion Lee, First Cow

Brian Dennehy, Driveways

Michael Stuhlbarg, Shirley

Arliss Howard, Mank

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Alan S. Kim, Minari


WINNER: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

RUNNER-UP: David Strathairn, Nomadland

Best Ensemble Cast (Film Titles Mentioned Only)

Bad Education

Minari

Nomadland

Mank

Get Duked!

Black Bear

Sound of Metal

Mangrove

Bacarau

One Night In Miami


WINNER: Mank

RUNNER-UP: Bad Education

Best Foreign Film

Bacarau

A White, White Day

House of Hummingbird

We Are Little Zombies

The Whistlers

The Truth

I'm No Longer Here

Another Round


WINNER: Bacarau

RUNNER-UP: House of Hummingbird

Best Director

Kelly Reichardt, First Cow

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Andrew Patterson, The Vast of Night

Darius Marder, Sound of Metal

Spike Lee, David Byrne's American Utopia/Da 5 Bloods

Charlie Kaufman, I'm Thinking of Ending Things

David Fincher, Mank

Steve McQueen, Small Axe (Lovers Rock/Mangrove/Education/Red, White & Blue/Alex Wheatle)


WINNER: Steve McQueen, Small Axe (Lovers Rock/Mangrove/Education/Red, White & Blue/Alex Wheatle)

RUNNER-UP: Andrew Patterson, The Vast of Night

Best Screenplay, Original

Shithouse, Cooper Raiff

The Forty-Year-Old Version, Radha Blank

Minari, Lee Isaac Chung

Another Round, Thomas Vinterberg, Tobias Lindholm, and Magnus Millang

Palm Springs, Andy Siara

Get Duked!, Ninian Doff, Alice Lowe, and Eddie Izzard

Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Eliza Hittman

Sound of Metal, Abraham Marder and Darius Marder


WINNER: Shithouse, Cooper Raiff

RUNNER-UP: Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Eliza Hittman

Best Screenplay, Adapted

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao

First Cow, Kelly Reichardt

I'm Thinking of Ending Things, Charlie Kaufman

The Father, Florian Zeller

Bad Education, Cory Finley

WINNER: Bad Education, Cory Finley

RUNNER-UP: First Cow, Kelly Reichardt



Best Animated Feature

Wolfwalkers

Soul

Onward

Phineas and Ferb: Candace Against The Universe

World of Tomorrow Episode 3: The Absent Destinations of David Prime


WINNER: World of Tomorrow Episode 3: The Absent Destinations of David Prime

RUNNER-UP: Wolfwalkers


Best Documentary

Boys State

Time

Feels Good Man

David Byrne's American Utopia

Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets

Dick Johnson Is Dead

76 Days

City Hall

The Truffle Hunters

On The Record


WINNER: David Byrne's American Utopia

RUNNER-UP: Time

Best Original Score

Mank, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Minari, Emile Mosseri

Da 5 Bloods, Terrence Blanchard

Tenet, Ludwig Görranson

The Vast of Night, Erick Alexander and Jared Bulmer


WINNER: Minari, Emile Mosseri

RUNNER-UP: The Vast of Night, Erick Alexander and Jared Bulmer


Best Original Song

"Speak Now", Leslie Odom Jr., One Night In Miami

"Turntables", Janelle Monáe, All In: The Fight for Democracy

"Only The Young", Taylor Swift, Miss Americana

"What A Night", Scarlet Pleasure, Another Round


WINNER: "Turntables", Janelle Monáe, All In: The Fight for Democracy

RUNNER-UP: "What A Night", Scarlet Pleasure, Another Round

Best Editing

Sound of Metal

Mank

I'm Thinking of Ending Things

Nomadland

Time


WINNER: I'm Thinking of Ending Things

RUNNER-UP: Time

Best Sound Design/Editing

Sound of Metal

Mank

The Invisible Man

The Vast of Night

The Forty-Year-Old Version


WINNER: Sound of Metal

RUNNER-UP: Mank

Best Visual Effects

Tenet

Possessor

The Invisible Man

Wonder Woman 1984

WINNER: Tenet

RUNNER-UP: Possessor

Best Feel-Good Flick

Palm Springs

The Forty-Year-Old Version

On The Rocks

Wolfwalkers

Happiest Season

Get Duked!


WINNER: Get Duked!

RUNNER-UP: The Forty-Year-Old Version


Defining Cinema Award (Awarded to the film that I believe will be the most impactful on the world of cinema)

Sound of Metal

Shithouse

The Forty-Year-Old Version

Lovers Rock

Palm Springs


WINNER: The Forty Year-Old-Version

RUNNER-UP: Lovers Rock


Worst Film

The Turning

Antebellum

Scoob!

The Kissing Booth 2

Brahms: The Boy 2

The Grudge

The Wrong Missy

The Binge

Artemis Fowl

The Last Days of American Crime


WINNER: The Wrong Missy

RUNNER-UP: The Kissing Booth 2

0 comments